4 – Awards, Grants and Achievements

Highlights on Scholarships, Fellowships and Grants:

  1. Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research (KAKENHI) for Young Scientist A (Wakate-A), by The Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS). (April 2017-March 2020) for research on colloidal quantum dots thermoelectric.
  2. Specific Project Investigation Grant, by Japan Science & Technology Agency (JST). (October 2016 – March 2017) for research on colloidal quantum dots.
  3. RIKEN Incentive Research Grant. Awarded by RIKEN Scientists` Assembly. (September 2016 – March 2018) for research on colloidal quantum dots.
  4. Materials Research Society (MRS) Meeting Symposium B Travel Grant Award. April 2013.
  5. Sasagawa Foundation Research Grant, awarded by Sasagawa Foundation-The Japan Science Society. (April 2010 – February 2011) for research on Organic Laser.
  6. Japanese Monbukagakusho-MEXT Postgraduate Scholarship (starting 2006 and expected until September 2011) for pursuing Master’s and Ph.D. at Tohoku University, Japan.
  7. Stichting Bandoengsche Technische Hogeschool Fonds (SBHF) Fellowship for Research Internship in MESA+ Institute of Nanotechnology, University of Twente, The Netherlands (April-June 2006).
  8. Pikiran Rakyat Daily Newspaper Scholarship Award 2005
  9. Komatsu Indonesia Scholarship Award 2005
  10. Institut Teknologi Bandung Frontier Research Grant 2005 and 2006 for research on Carbon Nanotubes studies (as team member).
  11. B-Scheme Competitive Undergraduate Research Grant 2004/2005 by Institut Teknologi Bandung and Ministry of National Education  of Indonesia for research on ZnO Nanoparticle synthesis.
  12. UK-Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council (PPARC) Travel Grant Award for attending International Undergraduate Summer School on Particle Physics and Astronomy, at University of Durham, UK 2004.

Highlights on Awards:

  1. Indonesian Young Materials Scientist Award (IYMSA) 2016. Awarded by The Materials Research Society of Indonesia (MRS-ID).
  2. University of Groningen Honorary Scholarship Award 2014.
  3. Poster Presentation Award of 115th KINKEN Workshop, Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University. May 2008.
  4. Blue Ribbon: Nominee of Material Research Society (MRS) Poster Award in MRS March Meetings 2008, Symposium AA: Conjugated Organic Materials-Synthesis, Structure, Device, and Applications.
  5. “The Best Undergraduate Final Project Thesis” award of Physics Study Program, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Institut Teknologi Bandung (Indonesia) for March 2006 graduation batch.
  6. “The Best Graduate” award for undergraduate program (Bachelor of Science) of Physics Study Program, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Institut Teknologi Bandung (Indonesia) for March 2006 graduation batch.
  7. “Best Student of Republic of Indonesia 2005″ (Runner-up). Awarded by Ministry of National Education, Republic of Indonesia.
  8. Ganesha Prize Award 2005 (The highest honourable award for ITB – Institut Teknologi Bandung – best student). Awarded by Institut Teknologi Bandung.
  9. The ITB Most Achievable Student Award 2005.
  10. The Most Achievable Student Award in Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Science ITB 2005.
  11. The Most Achievable Student Award in Department of Physics ITB 2005.
  12. LPKM (Student Welfare and Development Council)-ITB Award for high-achiever student in Co/Extra-curricular activities 2004.

Highlights on Other Achievements:

  1. Finalist of 2008 IMR Winter Photo Competition.
  2. Finalist and The Most Innovative Idea in Innovative Entrepreneur Challenge 2006. Institut Teknologi Bandung.
  3. 2nd Winner of ITB-Fair : Research Proposal Competition, which held by KM-ITB (ITB Student Union).
  4. 16th rank from 35 semifinalist of 2002 Indonesian Physics Olympiad Team (TOFI) for 33rd IPhO.
  5. 1st winner of National Aeromodelling Contest : Category A-1; which held by IPTN (now PTDI) in cooperation with LAGG (Laboratory of Aerodynamics, Wave, and Oscillation) and ASA (Aerodynamics Specialist Association). 2001.
  6. One of six finalist from Chapter Bandung for AFS (American Field Services) Student Exchange Year Program 2001/2002 which organize by Bina Antar Budaya.
  7. Finalist of National Science Fair-APhO 2000:  Creative Creation category which held by 1st Asian Physics Olympiad Organizing Committee.
  8. Most dedicated committee award of 1st Basic technology Education Problem Solving Contest which held by SLTP Taruna Bakti Bandung (my middle school) in cooperation with BTE Consortium, The Netherlands.
  9. 2nd winner of Spaghetti Bridge Contest: category Middle School (40 cm span), which held by The Brittish Council in cooperation with University of Leeds, UK.

Hobby related awards and achievements:

  1. 1st winner of National Aeromodelling Contest : Category A-1; which held by Indonesia Aerospace (IAe) Corporation (PT. Dirgantara Indonesia) in cooperation with LAGG (Laboratory of Aerodynamics, Wave, and Oscillation) and ASA (Aerodynamics Specialist Association). 2001.
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: